A Man’s World – No, no, no, it’s not.

Tonight, my brother’s girlfriend dyed my hair. This is something I felt I needed to say because I am such a prude when it comes to change. I never everrrrr take chances on my hair or anything look wise, really. If something ain’t broke, why fix it? Ya know? Well I took a chance and dyed my hair… nothing drastic, I’m not that bold, but I took it a shade or two darker… baby steps… and it looks ab fab! Not gonna lie, I’m a happy camper. The hair dying is just a segue into the real reason I’m writing this blog… after my hair affair my big brother, better known as Dr. Phil, enlightened Brie and I on the mind of a male. I’m going to ask you guys this: When you think of going to a drive-in movie what do you think? My mind immediately jumps to Grease ((which now that I’m thinking of it – – Danny definitely tried to cop a feel))Grease-Drive-In-Movie my friend Jackie’s went to Twister but my brother said his and every straight male’s mind goes straight to sex. Here is his first quote of the night: “It’s one of those things people do to say you’ve done it. Just because it’s ON THAT LIST. Who goes to the drive in and doesn’t try to hit it? It’s like going to New York and not going to Time Square. It’s Time Square, you’ve gotta go even though you know it’s weak, that’s just how it works.” His girlfriend and I were arguing that you could go to a drive in without being sexual. He disagreed. As much as I hate to admit he’s right, he brought up many valid points. He compared it to the list of places people bone just because you can say you did it there. Like the beach or a pool or an airplane… Here’s another little dialogue that went down:

Marques: Why do you think people try to hook up on an airplane? They flew out of the same house together, slept with each other… are going to a hotel room to sleep with each other in that city but they still try to sleep together in the bathroom? Why do you think they’re doing that?

Brie: The Mile High Club.

Marques: Thank you. Exactly, thank you! Certain things are on the list of checkpoints that guys have to do.

He then started in on the single life in Atlanta… saying that as a single attractive woman your game has got to be up in Atlanta. The competition is different… it’s higher. In Alabama, he said it’s like competing for the high school team but in Atlanta, you’re competing for the ALL STAR TEAM. It’s like the prettiest girls from all of those small towns come here. Now what? It’s like who’s going to shine here? There are more girls, more beautiful women.

Dating is hard worknot dating is hard… kinda dating is hard, everything is hardpost-16031-Thats-What-She-Said-gif-Imgur-0WsL

Guys are physical. Big brother’s advice to me? Stay on point. When you don’t put in the work, there are 20 million of women that will, he said. Personally, I’m more of a t-shirt and nike shorts kind of girl so the being on point thing…  yeahhhhhh that’s something I definitely need to work on. And I think I will… I’m going to give Dr. Phil’s advice (and I have a 20 minute voice recording of it – this was some real therapy ish, I promise) a real go at it! What I’ve been doing obviously hasn’t been working so why not try taking advice from a guy that has never had to pursue a woman in his life. I’m going to give myself a makeover… the prettier version of me is going to hit the scene in Atlanta in pursuit of my dream guy. First step: getting back in shape. I gotta feel better about myself first, right? It all starts on Wednesday… primarily because I hate Monday’s and Tuesday’s are crazy days for me soooo Wednesday it is! Wish me luck 😉

I know… But I’m back

It’s been a while. I’ve been lazy guys. Really effin lazy. I started a new job and things got a little chaotic for a second but now that I’ve gotten the hang of everything I think I can get back to the important things… aka this ab fab blog. We are just going to call the past two months a creative hiatus. A time away from writing where I could figure my ish out.download

For my first blog back from my creative time out I think I should let you have a glimpse back into my love life. It’s usually a big hit…. Primarily because my love life is such a freakin disaster that everyone is amused by my mistakes. Well ladies and gents… I will not disappoint! I am full of stories and blunders, I promise.

Have you heard of a little thing called Tinder? imagesWell when my friend first showed me the app on the way to an engagement party… irony at its finest, I know. Here’s how it works: swipe right if you think the guy is hot, swipe left if you don’t. It’s as simple as that. It’s a superficial little game that I am completely obsessed with. If I swipe right for a guy and he swipes right as well then we get to have a little chatski. Now not all the guys you come across on this handy little app are dateable. But that’s why it allows you to chat- you can assess the sitch and exchange numbers or block them from talking to you ever again. So after spending six hours a day on the addictive little app, I’ve had a ton of dates. photoA few really solid ones! Let me tell you about a few of them:

My first ever Tinder guy took me to a Falcons game. It was hands down, the best first date I have ever been on. He was the perfect gentleman, GORGEOUS, athletic… yeah total package… we even went out with the Falcons players after the game. Why am I not still talking to him? Well, I am… but he lives in Texas sooooo there’s that. Not a whole lot coming from it. BUT embarrassing Katie moment?? Anyone?? Here it is – when he told me his name ((before our date)) I googled him, because what else is someone with internet access supposed to do with that information?! Well I came across some pictures and one was a pic of him and his adorable niece. Welp, in one of our amazing convos we were talking about our nieces and nephews and he pulls out THE pic of him and his niece and I was like “Awwww yeah, I saw that on your Tinder profile, she’s so cute!” I thought I was being sooo sweet until he said, “This picture isn’t on my profile.” Ummm… whoopsiesss CAUGHT! I played it off pretty well and we moved on but here is just a little word of advice: the whole internet stalking thing? Yeah… we all do it, just don’t get caught!

Next I went on a few random meetups over drinks that didn’t go anywhere but to guys in my phone that I occasionally text or snapchat with.IMG_1140[1]

But now, the success story… well success-ish. I met this guy a little over a month ago on Tinder. He is good looking, successful, funny and just an all-around good guy. He’s a sweet guy and I really enjoy being around him. He’s 33 and he has his shit together. Which is a far cry from the typical frat-tastic guys I usually attract. Everything was going fine and dandy up until last week… we decided to try (((KEY WORD GUYS))) to take our relationship to the next level… you know what level I’m referring to, no need to spell it out. Let me get right into the story. I was having a rough day on Thursday… it was long, progress report grades were due in, I had meetings all morning, and to end it all we had two volleyball matches – both of which we lost. It was just a rough night. Well he offered to go get me dinner from one of his restaurants (yes, he owns restaurants… right up my alley since I am a closeted fat girl) and bring it back to his house so I could unwind. He even offered up a massage [one that I definitely cashed in and was surprisingly satisfied by how amazing it was – he went all out! Lotion and everything… and yes it was JUST a massage, you dirty FUHHHREAKSSS] to make me feel better. I got to his sick house and ate a delicious dinner from his restaurant and settled in to watch The New Atlanta. ((THIS is a whole other story – please don’t watch that show… it’s embarrassing that our city is being portrayed by these nobodies… EXCEPT our friend Tribble – who isn’t doing himself any favors by being on it)) We laughed and watched the show, cuddled… one thing led to another and next thing I know we are up in his room. Everything was fine and dandy until we hit a minor snag… he had a little bitty problem seeing as he’s on anxiety meds :/ I tried to make light of the sitch and laugh it off and say it was ok but I know he was so embarrassed… well ever since that night things have cooled off between us. We still text every day but I haven’t seen him in 8 days (not that I’m keeping track… I’m such an embarrassment)… hopefully I can reassure him that all is ok… That it’s no big deal and I’m still interested because he is a freakin goodddddd prospect. I will keep you updated because I know that’s what you want 🙂 I’ve missed you all and I’m going to leave you with some pics from the past two months to let you know that nothing has changed since I’ve become a teacher… I’m still fun y’all, I promise!IMG_0505 IMG_0537 IMG_0660 IMG_0765 IMG_0811 IMG_1053